Homepage News Construction of another cement plant completed
Construction of another cement plant completed
A new production plant was constructed at the new cement plant, which was established in the Sherabad district of Surkhandarya region by the joint stock company Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Combine.
President Shavkat Mirziyoyev visited the Almalyk Mining and Metallurgical Plant JSC on February 10-11, 2017 and made the necessary recommendations. In accordance with this, the construction of a large plant with a production capacity of 1.5 million tons of quality Portland cement per year is being completed in a short time. The plant has modern equipment, these days the last installation work is being completed.
After commissioning of this enterprise with a project cost of $ 212.8 million, more than a thousand people will be permanently employed. Most of the products will be sent to the domestic market. According to the first batch of products, we can safely say that the new enterprise will play an important role in the further development of the industry of the region.
This was discussed in detail during the conversation of acting governor of the region B.Pulatov with representatives of the main contractor - the Turkish company "Dal Teknik" A. Abatay and E. Durak. In addition, the issues of fast and quality completion of the construction and installation works at the plant and putting it into operation for the 27th anniversary of independence of our Motherland were discussed.